CLA-2-19:RR:NC:2:228 E81913

Mr. Sam Conti
Bell’Amore Imports, Inc.
300 West Elizabeth Avenue
Linden, NJ 07036

RE: The tariff classification of bread sticks from Italy

Dear Mr. Conti:

In your letters dated April 15, 1999 and May 7, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two samples, submitted with your first letter, were examined and disposed of. Aurora brand Italian Style Breadsticks are crisp, baked, cylindrical-shaped products, approximately 10 inches long and ½-inch in diameter, packed for retail sale in cardboard boxes containing 4.4 ounces (125 grams) net weight. Ingredients common to the Grissini and onion-flavored bread sticks are wheat-meal, water, olive oil, yeast, malt extract, and salt.

The applicable subheading for the bread sticks will be 1905.90.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bread, pastry, cakes, biscuits and other bakers’ wares…other…bread, pastry, cakes, biscuits and similar baked products…other…other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist StanleyHopard at 212-637-7065.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division